Privacy

This website is operated by National Surveys Limited.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you;
  • what we do with your information; and
  • who your information might be shared with.

Who are we?

National Surveys Limited ('we' or 'us') are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

What information do we collect?

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (i.e. your name, address, phone number, and payment details) when you register with us or purchase products or services from us. We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, or compete customer surveys.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive data.

Sensitive personal information

We may ask you to provide sensitive personal information, however, we will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of ensuring the quality and efficiency of our services provided.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, and which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • process your order;
  • conduct research;
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • carry out security vetting; and
  • improve our services.

Marketing

We would like to send you information by email about our services, and special offers which may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online order form for the first time.

If you have consented to such receive marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See ‘Your Rights?’ below for further information.

Sharing your information

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping your data secure

We will use various measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a unique password and user name; and
  • we store your personal data on secure servers.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, however, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. Please contact us if you have any particular concerns about your information.

How to keep your information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Your Rights?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please email, call or write to us. We will need to have proof of your identity and address together with details of the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

We may charge a small fee for this service.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please email, call or write to us. We will need to have proof of your identity together with details of the information which is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please email, call or write to us. We will need to have proof of your identity and address together with details of the method of contact you are not happy with.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@national-surveys.co.uk or write to us at 52 Brook Gardens, Bolton, England, BL2 3JD or call us on 0333 305 2178.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.